Prem Nazir Holds Two Guinness World Records

Nazir holds two Guinness World Records for playing the lead role in a record 725 films and for playing opposite the same heroine in 130 films with actress Sheela. He also holds two other acting records for acting opposite eighty heroines and for acting in lead roles in thirty nine films which were released in a single year (1979).

Prem Nazir was an Indian film actor often referred to as "Nithya Haritha Nayakan" (Ever Green Hero). His name was Abdul Khader previously, born on 7 April 1926 at Chirayinkeezhu in Trivandrum in the State of Kerala, India and died on 16 January 1989 in Chennai, India.

Nazir began his career as a stage actor and made his film debut with the 1952 movie Marumakal. He took on the stage name Prem Nazir on the sets of his second movie, Visappinte Vili. Nazir rose to stardom in the 1950s and was a popular leading actor from the 1950s till the early 1980s in Malayalam cinema.

Prem Nazir Holds Two Guinness World Records

The Government of India honoured him with the Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri for his contribution towards the arts. He won his only Kerala State Film Award in 1981; he won a Special Jury Award for the supporting role he played in the film Vida Parayum Munbe. He died due to measles on 16 January 1989 at the age of 59.

Michael Phelps The Flying Fish Swimmer Olympian

Michael Fred Phelps II is an American former competitive swimmer and the most decorated Olympian of all time, with a total of 28 medals. Phelps also holds the all-time records for 23 Olympic gold medals, 13 Olympic gold medals in individual events, and 16 Olympic medals in individual events. In winning eight gold medals at the 2008 Beijing Games, Phelps broke fellow American swimmer Mark Spitz's 1972 record of seven first-place finishes at any single Olympic Games. At the 2012 Summer Olympics in London, Phelps won 4 gold and 2 silver medals, and at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, he won 5 gold medals and 1 silver. This made him the most successful athlete of the Games for the fourth Olympics in a row.

Born: June 30, 1985
Nickname: The Baltimore Bullet
                    Flying Fish
National Team: United States

Michael Phelps The  Flying Fish

After the 2008 Summer Olympics, Phelps started the Michael Phelps Foundation, which focuses on growing the sport of swimming and promoting healthier lifestyles. Phelps retired following the 2012 Olympics, but in April 2014 he made a comeback. At the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, his fifth Olympics, he won 5 golds and 1 silver. Phelps was chosen to be a captain of the 2016 US Olympic team, and was also voted by his team to be the flag bearer of the United States at the 2016 Summer Olympics Parade of Nations.

World records

With 39 world records (29 individual, 10 relay), Phelps set more records than any other swimmer as recognized by FINA, surpassing Mark Spitz's previous record of 33 world records (26 individual, 7 relay).

Justice Anna Chandy First Female Judge in India

Justice Anna Chandy was the first female judge in India and also the first woman in India to become a High Court Judge. After obtaining a post-graduate degree in 1926, she became the first woman in her state to get a law degree. She practiced as a barrister from 1929 while simultaneously promoting the cause of women's rights, most notably in Shrimati, a magazine that she both founded and edited.

Born: 4 May 1905 in Trivandrum, Kerala
Died: 20 July 1996 in Kerala, India
Autobiography: Atmakatha

Anna Chandy The First Female Judge in India

Justice Anna Chandy was appointed as a munsif in Travancore by Sir C.P. Ramaswami Iyer, the Dewan of Travancore, in 1937. This made her the first female judge in India and, in 1948 she was raised to the position of District Judge. She became the first female judge in an Indian high court when she was appointed to the Kerala High Court on 9 February 1959. She remained in that office until 5 April 1967.

Pookode Lake Smallest & Highest Freshwater Lake in Kerala

Pookode Lake is the smallest and highest freshwater lake in Kerala. This is 15 km away from Kalpetta. Pookode Lake is located in Wayanad district in Kerala, India. Pookode is a natural freshwater lake nestling amid evergreen forests and mountain slopes at an altitude of 770 meters above sea level.
Pookode Lake is the smallest and highest freshwater lake in Kerala

Pookode Lake has the shape of India's Map. This perennial fresh water lake, nestled among wooded hills, is only one of its kinds in Kerala. The lake has abundance of blue lotus and fresh water fishes. The forests surrounding the lake hold many wild animals, birds and flies. The lake is under the South Wayanad forest division and run by District Tourism promotion council. Boating facilities, children's park, handicrafts and spices emporium and fresh water aquarium are among the tourist attractions here.

Varavoor Litigation-Free Village Thrissur Kerala

Varavoor was declared litigation-free village on 7 May 2000. Varavoor a lush green residential village in Thrissur district is in the state of Kerala, India. The well-known pallakal pooram is usually held in the month of February welcoming guests from different parts of the city along with many expatriates.

Varavoor Litigation-Free Village Thrissur Kerala

Varavoor is home to wide variety of flora and fauna. Many herbal plants are found in small patches around the town. Peacock can be seen straying through the paddy fields. At night time there growing number of reported incidents of pork attacks on plantation and people. Varavoor is well-connected by road and rail. Roads that connect to Varavoor passes through beautiful mountains covered with vegetation.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Search General Knowledge Quiz Blog